Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of study participants (n = 401) among food handlers in Medebay Zana district (February–March, 2019)

From: Prevalence and factors associated with intestinal parasites among food handlers in Medebay Zana District, north West Tigray, northern Ethiopia

Characters Category Frequency Percent
Sex Female 377 94.0
Male 24 6.0
Age < 21 28 7.0
21–30 254 63.3
31–40 110 27.4
> 40 9 2.2
Religious Orthodox 398 99.3
Muslim 3 0.7
Educational leve College and above 21 5.2
Secondary school 78 19.5
Primary school 273 68.1
Unable to read and write 29 7.2
Monthly income 500–900 birr 212 52.9
1000–1500 birr 189 47.1
Service in year 1–5 year 332 82.8
6–9 year 69 17.2