Skip to main content

Table 2 Most active countries in research about human strongyloidiasis

From: A bibliometric analysis of human strongyloidiasis research (1968 to 2017)

RankCountryFrequency N = 1947%GDP (nominal)/Capita (1000)bNumber of publications per GDP/CapitaNumber of citations per document
1United States54027.759.59.126.4
2Brazil1397.115.88.814.6
3Japan1377.038.43.618.2
4United Kingdom1176.043.92.728.1
4France1015.242.82.510.4
6Italy914.740.02.314.9
7India874.57.012.46.3
8Spain864.438.12.316.3
9Australia743.847.01.620.2
10Switzerland552.865.00.8550.2
  1. bGross domestic product (GDP) (nominal) per capita obtained from World Bank data (2017) and expresses in US dollars