Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Important results of the investigations done

From: A case report of melioidosis complicated by infective sacroiliitis in Sri Lanka

Investigation Before starting treatment (day 1 of admission) During treatment in intensive phase After treatment of 6 months of intensive phase Normal range
Haemoglobin (g/dL) 8.8 8.5 7.9 11.6 11–13
White cell count(109/L) 22.3 19.6 2.8   4–11
Neutrophil percentage 81% 81% 62%   
Platelet count (109 /L) 547 452 113   
CRP(mg/L) 143 108 58 < 6 0–6
ESR(mm/1st hour) 125 65 50 27  
Serum creatinine (μmol/L) 133 111    60–120
Serum sodium (mmol/L) 138 130 126 136 135–148
Serum potassium (mmol/L) 4.5 4.4 4.1 3.6 3.5–5.1
AST (U/L) 38 40 34 25 < 40
ALT (U/L) 27 39 17 20 < 40
ALP (U/L) 116 90   116 30–120
Serum total proteins(g/L) 69   59 68 61–80
Serum Albumin(g/L) 27   28 28 36–50
Serum Globulin(g/L) 42   31 40 22–40